Philadelphia Classical Music Calendar

Black Classical Musicians and Concerts  2007-2008

Philadelphia and the surrounding metropolitan area, PA NJ

 

"All are deserving! .  .  .  And because of musical genius and creativity,
they each deserve to be known and heard."

 

 

2007-08 calendar

Ticket Drawing E-mail contact

Home page

Musicians  (click any image for concert details)


Rodney Mack. trumpet

Leon Bates, piano

Thomas Wilkins, conductor

Booker Rowe, violin

Eric Owens, bass-baritone

Imani Winds, wind quintet

David Lofton, piano

James Cooper, cello

     PhilaDanco, dance

Maria Corley, piano

J. Donald Dumpson, piano

Opera North

Awadagin Pratt, piano

Vinson Cole, tenor

The Young Eight

Darryl Taylor, tenor

Stewart Goodyear, piano

Diane Monroe, violin

Valerie Gay, soprano

Sean Jackson, organ

Janinah Burnett, soprano

André Watts, piano

Kay George Roberts, conductor

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola

George Braxton, bass-baritone

Marietta Simpson, soprano

Anthony McGill, clarinet
 

Composers  (click any image for concert details)


Valerie Coleman

Robert Owens

H. Leslie Adams

Tania Leon

William Grant Still

Leslie Savoy Burrs

Charlie Mingus

Jeffrey Mumford

Scott Joplin

Samuel Coleridge Taylor

Clarence Cameron White

R. Nathaniel Dett
 
Francis Johnson
   

 

This season's presenting organizations:

Also visit the Philly area's extensive listing of classical music organizations


 

    2007 - 2008 Concert Calendar

print version           

Jul Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May

 

 

●  JULY   2007

Wed. July 28 at 7:00        @ Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center

SEAN JACKSON, organ

Tickets and information: Contact Kimmel Center Box Office - 215 893-1999
_____________________________________________________________________

 

Fri. July 30th at 8:00        @ Mann Center for the Performing Arts

ANDRE WATTS, piano, with the Philadelphia Orchestra

Tickets and information: Contact Kimmel Center Box Office - 215 893-1999
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  SEPTEMBER   2007

Sat. September 15th at 8:00        @ Zion Baptist Church, Philadelphia

JAMES COOPER, cello, with DAVID LOFTON, piano

Tickets and information:
_____________________________________________________________________


Wed. September 19th at 8:00        @ Curtis Institute of Music Auditorium

AWADAGIN PRATT, piano, with Joseph Silverstein, violin

Works by Franck, Ravel, Brahms and Schoenberg.  This program will be repeated in New York.

Free. Tickets and information: 215 893-5261
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Fri. September 21st at 7:30        @ Philadelphia Community College

ANDRE RAPHEL SMITH, conductor

Leads a full orchestra reading of Sibelius Symphony No. 2  

Information: Contact Orchestra Society www.orchestrasociety.com
_____________________________________________________________________

 

Sat. September 22nd at 2:30 and 7:30        @ Convention Center Auditorium

TANIA LEÓN, composer

A premier of her composition Tabla Rasa will be performed as part of the Latin Fiesta program

Tickets and information: 215 482-2191 or www.latinfiestainc.com
_____________________________________________________________________

 

Fri. September 28th at 8:00        @ Grand Opera House, Wilmington DE

Sat. September 29th at 8:00        @ Grand Opera House, Wilmington DE

STEWART GOODYEAR, piano, with the Delaware Symphony Orchestra

This is an accomplished young artist whose career is clearly on the rise.  Last year he successfully stepped in for an ill Andre Watts to perform with the Philadelphia Orchestra.

Performances on both Friday and Saturday evenings

Tickets and information: Contact the Delaware Symphony - 800 374-7263 or www.desymphony.org

_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. September 30th at 3:00        @ Trinity Center for Urban Life, Spruce and 22nd Streets, Philadelphia

ERIC OWENS, bass-baritone

A special 15th anniversary program featuring past Astral artists.  Owens will perform works by Mozart.

Tickets and information: Contact Astral Artistic Services - 215 735-6999 or
www.astralartistic services.org

_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  OCTOBER   2007

Sun. October 14th at 3:00        @ Settlement Music School

DIANE MONROE, violin

Performs the three Brahms violin sonatas: No 1 in G Major Op 78; No 2 in A Major Op 100; and No 3 in D Minor Op 108

Information: Contact Settlement music School - 215 320-2600
_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. October 21st at 7:30        @ Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

CHARLIE PARKER, composer - Revelations
STEVE COLEMAN, composer - The Illusion of Body for saxophone and orchestra

Performance by the American Composers Orchestra

Information: Contact Penn Presents - 215-898-3900 or www.pennpresents.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Fri. October 26th at 7:30        @ Philadelphia Community College

KEVIN SCOTT, conductor

Leads a full orchestra reading session

Information: Contact Orchestra Society www.orchestrasociety.com
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  NOVEMBER   2007

Sat. November 3rd at 8:00         @ Seaport Museum Auditorium, Columbus Boulevard and Penn's Landing

Sun. November 4th at 7:30         @ Lang Hall, Swarthmore College

IMANI WINDS, wind quintet, with Orchestra 2001

VALERIE COLEMAN, composer

Award winning and Grammy nominated, this is Imani Winds’ fourth return visit to the Philadelphia area.  They will join forces with Orchestra 2001 to perform Coleman’s Afro-Cuban Concerto for Wind Quintet and Orchestra (a premiere).  Additional quintet works on the program include Maurice Ravel’s Le tombeau de Couperin, Eugene Bozza’s Scherzo, as well as Cesar Franck’s Scherzo.  Rounding out the program will be Mozart’s Divertimento, K. 270.

Read the concert review.

Tickets and information: Contact Orchestra 2001 - 215 922-2190 or www.orchestra2001.org
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  DECEMBER   2007

Fri. December 7th at 7:30           @ Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center

            JANINAH BURNETT, soprano
            MARIAN ANDERSON AWARD WINNERS RECITAL

A Marian Anderson Award winner for emerging classical vocalists.  She will appear in concert along with three other winners - a collaboration with the Marian Anderson Historical Society and Astral Artistic Services.

Free. Tickets and information: Contact Astral Artistic Services - 215 735-6999
_____________________________________________________________________

 

Sun. December 9th at 3:00         @ Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center

            ANTHONY McGILL, clarinet, with the Curtis Chamber Orchestra

Currently serving as the principal clarinet with the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, McGill frequently performs as soloist and with chamber music groups.  He is a graduate of the Curtis Institute of Music and he always displays virtuosic musicianship.  He will be performing Debussy’s Première Rhapsodie with the Curtis Chamber Orchestra.

Additional orchestral works are by Faure and Mozart.

Tickets and information: Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  JANUARY   2008

Sat. January 5th at 8:00           @ Centennial Hall, Haverford School  450 Lancaster Ave. in Haverford, PA

WILLIAM GRANT STILL, composer. and OPERA NORTH

Production of the opera A Bayou Legend composed and written by Still.  The first of a three-opera concert series - An African-American Triptych (see brochure for details).

Set near Biloxi, not far from Still’s birthplace in Woodville, Mississippi. The young Cajun Bazile falls in love with the spectral Aurore, defying the Cajun stricture against consorting with spirits.  The amorous Clothilde, jealous of a love she cannot understand, betrays her beloved to the village priest.  Bazile is hanged. At the moment of his death, Bazile’s spirit is joined with that of Aurore’s.

Conducted by Kay George Roberts.

Tickets and information: Contact Opera North, Inc. - 215 884-5840 or www.operanorth.com
_____________________________________________________________________


Thu. January 17th at 8:00           @ Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center

ANTHONY McGILL, clarinet, with the Tokyo String Quartet

See above.  For this concert, McGill is the guest artist to perform Weber’s Clarinet Quintet.

Tickets and information: Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Mon. January 21st

Registration begins for a Main Line School Night short course about Black classical composers.  Offered on April 1st and 8th @ 7 p.m.  The location will be Lower Merion High School in Ardmore.

Information and details: Main Line School Night - www.mainlineschoolnight.org
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Tue. January 22nd at 2:40        @ Rock Hall Auditorium, Temple University

MARIETTTA SIMPSON, mezzo-soprano

Ms. Simpson is one of the most admired and sought-after mezzo-sopranos on the music scene today.  Greatly admired for the rich beauty of her deeply expressive voice, she has sung under many of the world's leading conductors and with leading symphony orchestras.  She is one of our own - born and raised in Philadelphia.

Master class.  Free and open to the public.

Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Fri. January 25th at 8:00        @ Seaport Museum Auditorium, Columbus Boulevard and Penn's Landing

MARIETTTA SIMPSON, mezzo-soprano

CLIFF JACKSON, piano

Her program will be announced.

Tickets and information: Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. January 27th at 3:00           @ Convention Center Auditorium

NOKUTHULA “Thula” NGWENYAMA, viola, with the Miami Quartet

A Curtis Institute of Music graduate, “Thula” has won significant instrumental competitions and has performed widely as a soloist and in chamber groups.

Tickets and information: Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. January 27th at 4:00           @ St. James Episcopal Church, Lancaster

MARIA CORLEY, piano

"The Late Show"  Late works by Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms, and Scriabin.  With guests Christy Banks, clarinet and Peter Brye, cello.

Currently a member of the piano faculty at Millersville University, Dr. Corley has appeared on radio, television, and concert stages in the Americas, the Caribbean, and Europe, both as a solo and collaborative artist.  She has recorded for Naxos and Albany record labels.

Free admission  Information: Contact
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  FEBRUARY   2008

Sat. February 9 at 7:30           @ Zellerbach Theater, Annenberg Center

OPERA NORTH with LESLIE SAVOY BURRS, composer

A multi-media presentation of the award-winning opera, Vanqui.

Conducted by Kay George Roberts.

Tickets and information: Contact Opera North, Inc. - 215 884-5840 or www.operanorth.com
_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. February 10 at 3:00           @ Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Pottstown

MARIA CORLEY, piano with Tamara Black, soprano

Freewill offering  Information: Contact
_____________________________________________________________________


Wed. February 27 at 6:00           @ Union Baptist Church, Philadelphia

Marian Anderson Birthday Celebration Concert

Culmination of Marian Anderson Historical Society day-long open house and birthday celebration. Scholar artists include: TRACIE LUCK, mezzo-soprano; LIS STEVENS, soprano; and RONALD CAMPBELL, baritone.

The museum address is 762 South Marian Anderson Way (Martin Street) between 19th & 20th, Fitzwater & Catharine Streets.  The church is at 1910 Fitzwater St. (across from the museum residence)

Information: Contact 215.732.9505 or www.mariananderson.org
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  MARCH   2008

Sat. March 1st at 8:00           @ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts

STEWART GOODYEAR, piano, with the Symphony in C

This is an accomplished young man whose performing career is clearly on the rise.  He has also recently performed with the Philadelphia Orchestra. He will perform Schubert's Wanderer Fantasy.

Tickets and information: Contact the Symphony in C (formerly Haddonfield) - 856 429-1880 or http://symphonyinc.org
____________________________________________________________________


Sun. March 2nd at 3:00           @ Settlement Music School

JEFFREY MUMFORD, composer

A premier of a celebration of Elliott (2007) - a short work for piano.

Part of a tribute concert for the composer Elliott Carter.  Network for New Music has commissioned ten short piano works from ten composers, celebrating Carter's century of music innovation and creativity.

Contact Network for New Music - 215 848-7647 or www.networkfornewmusic.org
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Sun. March 9th at 10:45           @ First United Methodist Church of Germantown

BOOKER ROWE, violin

The concluding Sunday of Black History Month will include concert violinist Booker Rowe from the Philadelphia Orchestra.  He is the orchestra's first African-American violinist.  Mr. Rowe will play an extended opening prelude, and perform selections throughout the worship service.

Black composers will include: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Clarence Cameron White and others.

Information: 215-438-3677   Location: 6023 Germantown Ave, Philadelphia
_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. March 9th at 3:00           @ Seaport Museum Auditorium, Columbus Boulevard and Penn's Landing

MARIETTA SIMPSON, mezzo-Soprano

Distinguished Alumni Recital presented by Settlement Music School.  Program to be announced.

Information: Contact Special Events office at 215 320-2686 or visit www.smsmusic.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Sun. March 16th at 3:00           @ Seaport Museum Auditorium, Columbus Boulevard and Penn's Landing

ANTHONY McGILL, clarinet

Currently serving as the principal clarinet with the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, this concert includes fellow wind players - the Met Opera Players.  McGill also performs as soloist and with chamber music groups.

Works are by Martinu, Janacek, Bartok and Poulenc.

Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Mon. March 17th at 1:30           @ Rock Hall Auditorium, Temple University

ANTHONY McGILL, clarinet

See above.

Master class.  Free and open to the public.

Contact the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - 215 569-8080 or www.pcmsconcerts.org
_____________________________________________________________________


Wed. March 19th at 7:00           @ Stapeley Hall, Germantown  Greene Street and Washington Lane

BOOKER ROWE, violin, with CHARLES PETTAWAY, piano

Performance will include violin works by the following Black composers: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Clarence Cameron White, Scott Joplin, R. Nathaniel Dett, Edwin Francis Hill, Harvey Hebron and Marie Busch.

Mr. Rowe is the Philadelphia Orchestra's first African-American violinist.

Free, but reserved seating.  Contact Stapeley in Germantown - 215 844-0700 x7108
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Sun. March 30th at 4:00           @ Settlement Music School, West Philadelphia

GEORGE BRAXTON, bass-baritone, with CLAYTON WHITE, piano

Recital is free and open to the public.

Contact the Clayton White Singers - 215 877-6972 or cwsingers@aol.com
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  APRIL   2008                    

Tue. April 1st and 8th at 7:00      @ Lower Merion High School, Ardmore

Short course about Black classical composers sponsored by Main Line School Night.  Registration begins on January 21st.  See above.

Information and details: Main Line School Night - www.mainlineschoolnight.org
____________________________________________________________________


April 4th to 18th         @ Academy of Music

  Sun. 6th and 13th at 2:30

  Wed. 9th and 16th at 8:00

  Fri. 4th and 18th at 8:00           

ERIC OWENS, bass-baritone

Is performing the role Oroveso in Bellini's opera Norma

Mr. Owens’ career has taken him to concert, recital and opera stages around the globe.  He is recognized for his commanding stage presence and a wide-ranging voice of power and richness.   A native of Philadelphia, he began music training on a piano at the age of six, and followed with the oboe at age eleven.

Tickets and information: Contact the Opera Company of Philadelphia - 215 893-1018 or www.operaphilly.com
_____________________________________________________________________
 

April 9th to 11th         @ Millersville University, Lyte Auditorium

  Wed. 9th at 8:00

  Thu. 10th at noon and 8:00

  Fri.  11th at 8:00

H. LESLIE ADAMS, ROBERT OWENS, RICHARD THOMPSON, and WILLIAM GRANT STILL composers.  DARRYL TAYLOR, counter-tenor, MARIA CORLEY (piano) and RICHARD THOMPSON (piano) performers.

African American Music Forum sponsored by Millersville University.

Free.  Information: 717 872-3090
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Sat. April 12th at 8:00           @ Trinity Center for Urban Life

H. LESLIE ADAMS, composer, and OPERA NORTH

Production of the opera Blake composed and written by Adams.  The second of a three-opera concert series - An African-American Triptych (see brochure for details).

Tells the story of young love, forced separation, the search for one another, and true love.

Conducted by Kay George Roberts.

Tickets and information: Contact Opera North, Inc. - 215 884-5840 or www.operanorth.com
_____________________________________________________________________

Mon. April 28th          @ Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center

THE YOUNG EIGHT, chamber musicians

This will be the Young Eight’s inaugural appearance in Philadelphia.  They will be giving an education performance for school-age children.

Schedule will be announced.

Information: Contact the Kimmel Center, Education - 215 790-5800
_____________________________________________________________________

 

●  MAY   2008

April 30th, May 1st, 2nd and 3rd at 8:00          @ Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center

VINSON COLE, tenor, with the Philadelphia Orchestra
A soloist in Mahler’s majestic Symphony No. 8 ("Symphony of a Thousand")

A superb tenor, he divides his time between art song, opera and Broadway.  He studied locally at the Curtis Institute of Music and has recorded on several labels.

Tickets and information: Contact Kimmel Center Box Office - 215 893-1999 or www.philorch.org
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Sun. May 4th at 4:00          @ Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church

MARIETTTA SIMPSON, mezzo-soprano, with Singing City Choir
A soloist in Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
in D Major, Op. 123

Missa Solemnis has been compared in magnitude and splendor to the Bach B-Minor Mass and Wagner's Parsifal.  It was composed by and represents Beethoven at the height of his powers.  The work has been regarded as "one of the most sublime prayers ever to have been uttered in music".

Tickets and information: Contact Singing City - 215 569-9067 or www.singingcity.org
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Fri. May 9th at 8:00          @ Albright College, Center for the Arts; Reading, PA

IMANI WINDS, wind quintet

Award winning and Grammy nominated, this is another Imani Winds’ visit to the Philadelphia metropolitan area. 

Tickets and information: Albright College Concert Series
_____________________________________________________________________

   

●  JUNE   2008

Wed. Jun 4th at 7:00          @ Woodmere Art Museum, Chestnut Hill

LEON BATES, piano

American Originals: A program of piano works by American (including African-American) composers Edward MacDowell, Samuel Barber, Pat Metheny, Billy Strayhorn, and Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson.

Tickets and information: 215 247-0476; $5 admission (free for museum members) 
_____________________________________________________________________
 

Sat. June 7th at 8:00           @ Trinity Center for Urban Life

LESLIE SAVOY BURRS, composer, and OPERA NORTH

Production of the opera Egypt's Nights composed by Burrs.  The is the last of a three-opera concert series - An African-American Triptych (see brochure for details).

Based on the novel by Barbara Chase-Riboud, the opera depicts the strength and character of a woman, who explores her physical and spiritual relationships with the two men she loves, her interactions with the people she encounters as she travels abroad and the consequences of her independent nature.

Conducted by Kay George Roberts.

Tickets and information: Contact Opera North, Inc. - 215 884-5840 or www.operanorth.com
_____________________________________________________________________


●  JUlY   2008

Mon. July 21st at 8:00           @ Mann Center for the Performing Arts

THOMAS WILKINS, conductor with the Philadelphia Orchestra.

Works by Grieg, Rachmaninoff and Beethoven.

Tickets and information: Contact Kimmel Center Box Office - 215 893-1999
_____________________________________________________________________
 

●  AUGUST   2008

Sat. August 9th at 8:00           @ Church of the Holy Trinity

RODNEY MACK, trumpet with the Philadelphia Big Brass.
FRANCIS JOHNSON, composer and bandmaster.

Second Annual Francis Johnson Tribute, a pioneer African-American composer and bandmaster whose prolific output exceeded 300 pieces. He was born in 1792 in Philadelphia.

Tickets and information: Church of the Holy Trinity    ---> for details
_____________________________________________________________________

   

●  2008/2009 Coming Season - Preliminary Listing of Scheduled Musicians and Composers (to be confirmed)

Imani Winds - wind quintet (world premiere of work by Jason Moran)
Jason Moran - composer
Stewart Goodyear - piano
Thomas Wilkins - conductor
Morris Robinson - bass
Tai Murray - violin
Andre Watts - piano
George Walker - composer (violin concerto world premiere with Philadelphia Orchestra)
Eric Owens - bass baritone

 

See prior season's calendar

Musicians and composers from past seasons:

Anne Hobson Pilot – harp

Nokothula Ngwenyama – viola

Marietta Simpson – soprano

Jeffrey Mumford – composer

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson – composer

Renard Edwards – viola

Imani Winds – wind quintet

Leon Bates – piano

Indra Thomas – soprano

Ron Lipscomb – cello

William Grant Still – composer

Andre Raphel Smith - conductor

Diane Monroe – violin

Savion Glover, dance

David Baker - composer

Eric Owens – bass (vocal)

Chauncey Patterson – viola

Anthony McGill - clarinet

Duke Ellington – composer

Thomas Wilkins – conductor

Tai Murray – violin

Vinson Cole – tenor

Karen Slack – soprano

Branford Marsalis – saxophone

Denyce Graves – mezzo soprano

Gregg Baker – baritone

Angela Brown – soprano

Jerry Fluellen – composer

Jeri Lynn Johnson – conductor

Leslie Burrs – composer

 

Please check again for up-to-date information and additions

 

 

For additional information, contact: Richard Greene; P.O. Box 623; Ardmore, PA 19003 or musicphilly@temple.edu

Also learn about black classical composers on compact disc at: http://astro.temple.edu/~rgreene/BlackComp